dial up internet access

Other topics that are not covered in the sections above.
Bongtrees
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 2341
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 4:51 pm
Location: Valencia

dial up internet access

Postby Bongtrees » Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:25 pm

I am going away for a few days and friends are staying who need Internet access. I don't want them to use my computer in case they cause problems and/or read my personal files.

I have another computer I can let them use but need to know if a. they can just dial up a connection and I can pay for the call..... if so what number do we use? or b. can I give them details of my Ya.com account and they programme the computer to use those settings? (we don't have adsl)

Mike

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 9773
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Postby Beachcomber » Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:38 pm

You can use 908 200220 but you have to set up an account with the username 'telefonicanet@telefonicanet' and password 'telefonicanet'

User avatar
Trooperman
Resident
Posts: 972
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:40 pm
Location: Fuente de Piedra

Dial-up connections

Postby Trooperman » Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:41 pm

I do have a telefonica disk that sorts it out for you - but I´m trying to get my head around how to send you the disk content over the ´net. Any ideas? I´ll have a few goes and see if I can send it as an attachment to your pm address. :shock:

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 9773
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Postby Beachcomber » Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:43 pm

In case Trooperman doesn't manage it this site may help:

http://www.aranzadi.es/telefonicanet/telefonicanet.html

It's in Spanish but is quite self-explanatory.

User avatar
Trooperman
Resident
Posts: 972
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:40 pm
Location: Fuente de Piedra

Internet access

Postby Trooperman » Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:48 pm

Your private message box on the forum doesn´t appear to allow me to add an attachment. If you can send me your url via my box I´ll attempt the wizardry!
nil illegitimum carborundum

Bongtrees
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 2341
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 4:51 pm
Location: Valencia

Postby Bongtrees » Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:52 am

Try as I may I cant set up the Telefonica dial up account for my friend.

I use a Mac and have managed to set up a second user account however, most applications are on the dashboard but Safari is not.

anyone with a Mac any ideas?

soegaard
Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:09 pm
Location: Denmark or Competa

Mac problem

Postby soegaard » Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:50 pm

I have a Mac, but I am not quite sure what your problem is.

You need to set up the dial connection in your network settings. You will find that under system preferences in the Apple Menu. I guess you are using OSX?

Jens-Kristian


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests