Setting up a wireless network

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
jane grant

Setting up a wireless network

Postby jane grant » Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:19 pm

A friend suggested to me that I could set up a LAN between my laptop and my desk top. which would enable me to use the laptop to go on line using the WIFI facility. Anyone advise how to go about this as presumably I need something to replace the LAN cable - ie some sort of wireless transmitter. If so what do I need and any ideas on hwere to get it.

beagle46
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:26 pm

Postby beagle46 » Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:34 pm

You need what's called a router. Your connection from your ISP goes into the router box. You can then plug your desktop into one of the outgoing ports at the back of the router box and configure it to connect with your server. You can then either plug your laptop into the box or connect by WiFi. Any computer store should be able to help you in buying and setting one up.

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 14541
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Postby El Cid » Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:35 pm

If you do decide to buy a wireless router, buy it from your ADSL provider. That way it will be pre-configured and work out of the box.

You will also be able to call them if you have problems.

Sid

beagle46
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:26 pm

Postby beagle46 » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:56 am

Good point, Sid :)

jane grant

Postby jane grant » Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:36 am

I'm being realy thick here - can't believe I used to work in IT support - but will a router work for dial up. Am too mean (at the moment) to pay for ADSL!

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 14541
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Postby El Cid » Wed Feb 20, 2008 10:40 am

No, you will need a modem - either internal or external via USB.

Sid

TH
Tourist
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:44 am

Postby TH » Wed Feb 20, 2008 3:43 pm

Don't forget to setup security, as a minimum you want WPA or even better WPA2.

WEP can be cracked in under 30 seconds now.

soegaard
Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:09 pm
Location: Denmark or Competa

Modem and WIFI?

Postby soegaard » Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:33 pm

A dial up modem, a router and even a wireless access point?
That is not going to work!

You need an ADSL connection to go wireless

Jens-Kristian

User avatar
Julie
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: Andalucia & Greater Manchester
Contact:

wifi

Postby Julie » Sat Feb 23, 2008 6:55 pm

Whats wpa ?
Also when you plug in the router, do you have to input any data into laptop, i bought a laptop 2 weeks ago, its still in the box because i haven't a clue :oops:
No soporto ver la casa sucia, ahora mismo me levanto y apago la luz.

beagle46
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:26 pm

Postby beagle46 » Sat Feb 23, 2008 8:48 pm

WPA stands for Wi-Fi Protected Access.
When your router is correctly installed, you can set up a password to keep anyone nearby from pirating your internet connection.
As for your laptop, it has a wireless network connection, which, when turned on, automatically searches for nearby w-fi systems. Unprotected ones can be accessed, but those that have WPA require the correct password. Once that's entered, you will be able to surf through your router. If all this sounds confusing, make sure you get help from the person who sells you the router! :?

User avatar
Julie
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:47 pm
Location: Andalucia & Greater Manchester
Contact:

router

Postby Julie » Sun Feb 24, 2008 12:09 am

Thanks a lot :)
No soporto ver la casa sucia, ahora mismo me levanto y apago la luz.


Return to “Computers, Internet, Telephony, TV & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests