Sky box switching to standby

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
User avatar
tjtops
Resident
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 am

Sky box switching to standby

Postby tjtops » Fri Nov 21, 2008 10:29 am

Does anyone know why my Sky box has suddenly started switching itself to standby automatically?? As far as I know I haven't done/touched/altered anything and this started day before yesterday....first of all I thought we'd had a power cut then it went off halfway through the evening; anotice flashed up saying 'Your Sky box is preparing to enter standby mode... (or similar) and I think 'press backup to return (or something)..... and it went off again last night....It's driving me MAD!!!
Life is as good as you make it, just keep my glass half full

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 14555
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby El Cid » Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:14 am

A quick Google found this thread http://tinyurl.com/65qr74

It seems it's a corrupt update and many people are affected.

You could try turning off the auto standby option but even that may not cure it.

Sid

User avatar
tjtops
Resident
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 am

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby tjtops » Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:42 am

Thanks Sid...yes have just had a look at that link....that thread was ongoing around June time so maybe it's the same thing again??!!! I wonder if Sky will do another update to 'correct' it......
I've now disabled auto standby so we'll see!!!
Life is as good as you make it, just keep my glass half full

User avatar
murbisa
Resident
Posts: 773
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:43 pm
Location: Cartama & Cardiff

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby murbisa » Sat Nov 22, 2008 3:37 pm

Is anyone having trouble with sky+? Evertime we switch our box to standby, when we switch on again we can't get into the planner and recordings have failed. This has only been happening for a few days and reading the digitalspy forums it seems to be caused by a firmware update recently. We are now leaving our sky box on all the time which I don't like doing as last year in the heat it overheated and we had to replace the hard drive.

User avatar
tjtops
Resident
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 am

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby tjtops » Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:10 pm

You could try turning off the auto standby option but even that may not cure it.


Touch wood, it seems to have worked...so far at any rate!
Sorry, can't help with the latest post.....
Life is as good as you make it, just keep my glass half full

User avatar
ken2
Resident
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: mijas malaga spain

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby ken2 » Sat Nov 22, 2008 5:56 pm

Thanks for this,we have two sky boxes, its the one in the bedroom that is doing just as you say, blimey her in doors was saying we got a ghost, ha ha so help how do you find auto standby ???

User avatar
tjtops
Resident
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 am

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby tjtops » Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:19 pm

Hi Ken (fellow Yellowbelly I think??!!)
You can;t (delete one that is)
and I didn't know either but found it under 'services' button on the remote....go down to 'auto standby' and you can change the 'on; to 'off' there!!!
Life is as good as you make it, just keep my glass half full

User avatar
ken2
Resident
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: mijas malaga spain

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby ken2 » Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:51 pm

Yes thanks done the auto thingy,?? lets see if it works,? (fellow Yellowbelly I think??!!) no not really, did move to Wrangle in 79, then moved to lots of places around Boston, then in 1999 move over here, and still love it, money is becoming a little problem?? but??

User avatar
tjtops
Resident
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 am

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby tjtops » Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:55 pm

Goodoh. Glad you're sorted! I was near Boston for several years....used to edit the Boston News actually at one time! Lived between Sleaford and Grantham....good ole Lincs...at least I had some hills -- well, rolling ground anyway, lol
And I'm glad your money problems are only little ones!!!!! :shock: :shock:
Life is as good as you make it, just keep my glass half full

McT
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 5:13 pm
Location: Rincón de la Victoria

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby McT » Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:14 am

tjtops wrote:...go down to 'auto standby' and you can change the 'on; to 'off' there!!!


..but when you go back and look at the setting, it has changed back to ON. Anyone else have this problem?

McT

User avatar
tjtops
Resident
Posts: 1606
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 11:05 am

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby tjtops » Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:28 am

No....just looked again at mine and it's still set to 'off'......
Life is as good as you make it, just keep my glass half full

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 14555
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby El Cid » Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:06 am

It does appear that Sky are having problems with a recent update.

More info at http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/11/25 ... _software/

Sid

User avatar
murbisa
Resident
Posts: 773
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:43 pm
Location: Cartama & Cardiff

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby murbisa » Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:16 am

This is part of the problem I reported earlier with my sky+ box 24 pages you can read about this on digitalspy forum.
http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/show ... p?t=934809.

So far sky have not sorted out the problem and I am having to leave my box on all the time. Fun will start when the good old spanish give us yet another power cut.

User avatar
ken2
Resident
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: mijas malaga spain

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby ken2 » Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:44 pm

Keeping me things crossed, mine has stayed on auto off, so thanks once again to you lovely people on A.COM

katy
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 12020
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 3:45 pm

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby katy » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:28 pm

We are having problems with the bedroom TV which is linked to the downstairs sky box. After a couple of minutes it switches itself off. Does it on Spanish TV too, could it be linked or is it a TV fault?

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 9775
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby Beachcomber » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:29 pm

Does the TV have a sleep timer facility which you may have activated inadvertently?

katy
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 12020
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 3:45 pm

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby katy » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:39 pm

double post!

katy
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 12020
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 3:45 pm

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby katy » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:43 pm

Would this be on the control box? will have a look.

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 9775
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby Beachcomber » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:46 pm

It would be within the TV menu.

katy
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 12020
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 3:45 pm

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby katy » Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:26 pm

Seems to have been the problem, thanks beachcomber.


Return to “Computers, Internet, Telephony, TV & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests