Movistar possible router problem

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
snorbs
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Sotogrande area

Movistar possible router problem

Postby snorbs » Sun Mar 18, 2018 9:45 am

I live in area of CDS with no fibre optic.
As a result we pay Movistar through the nose for a VDSL up to 30mb connection and have done so for a number of years.
Our Router is a Zyxel P8701T.
Since before Christmas we have been having intermittent loss of internet at varying times of day.
Each time I contact Movistar online or via phone 1002 thy tell me there is no problem or a machine calls me back within an hour telling me the issue is resolved.
I havent managed to get a technican out - they tell me its 100 Euros if they come and its not a Movistar issue!!
I was wondering if it could be an intemittent issue in the router and if so can I simply buy another router??
Any help much apprecited.

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8334
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Camberley/Alcala La Real

Re: Movistar possible router problem

Postby Enrique » Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:06 am

Hi snobs,

The Manual............

http://www.movistar.es/rpmm/estaticos/r ... P8701T.pdf

While things are working ............this will show the route to a Google server assuming Windows OS
run cmd then type tracert 8.8.8.8

Note the result
When you have problem do above and see how far it goes

If you don't get out of your router then you have a problem with it.

Also from the "DOS" box i.e. cmd

ping -n 60 8.8.8.8

this will send packets to Google server..........there should be no packet loss
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Movistar possible router problem

Postby northandsouth » Sun Mar 18, 2018 2:18 pm

Hi Snorbs, when we were living in Estepona the few that didn't have fibre there suffered similar to you and the unofficial line from the Cotronic fibre contractors was that movistar wouldn't be doing anything to the old copper lines apart from essential repairs ie breaks in the line etc.

I wonder why you haven't got fibre yet? What are they saying?

I remember Unicorn couldn't get it near the port in Estepona for some reason, may have been community I can't remember.

The last 2 houses we had at Estepona were both "semi rural" and we were fortunate to be fed with overhead fibre optic lines.

snorbs
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Sotogrande area

Re: Movistar possible router problem

Postby snorbs » Sun Mar 18, 2018 3:37 pm

I am not sure why fibre optic has not been put in place yet, we live in Alcaidesa between San Roque and Sotogrande.
Coicidentaly our community sent me an email today from a company called Australtel who will offer fibre optic according to the email and their website http://australtel.com/en/
I am not an expert but dont understand how this would work without Movistar having installed the infrastructure in this area

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8334
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Camberley/Alcala La Real

Re: Movistar possible router problem

Postby Enrique » Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:15 pm

Hi snorbs,
From what I see Australtel uses the ONO infrastructure and they are are a known Fibre company, currently part of Vodafone.
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

snorbs
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Sotogrande area

Re: Movistar possible router problem

Postby snorbs » Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:24 pm

how can they offer fibre connections when the infrastruture is not in place in this area?

GerryinCajiz
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 8:45 pm
Location: Cajiz, Malaga

Re: Movistar possible router problem

Postby GerryinCajiz » Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:36 pm

It might be a play on words, my ISP offers what it calls 'air fibre' its not fibre at all but a fast Wimax connection.
Gerry

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8334
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Camberley/Alcala La Real

Re: Movistar possible router problem

Postby Enrique » Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:49 pm

Hi,
From their site.............

"In Benalup-Casas Viejas and La Alcaidesa optical fiber from 25 €/month +VAT"
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Movistar possible router problem

Postby northandsouth » Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:31 pm

Snorbs do you know for certain the infrastructure definitely isn't in place? I would strongly suggest it's worth checking with Austratel to see if you can get connected.


Return to “Computers, Internet, Telephony, TV & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest