New CaixaBank fees ... time to change banks?

Do you have a query on how to get things done in Andalucia, where to find things, who to call? Find out by posting and hear about others experiences.
User avatar
patricia
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 2402
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 7:56 pm
Location: torrox Costa

Re: New CaixaBank fees ... time to change banks?

Postby patricia » Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:54 am

That is very interesting thanks Steve. Thanks for that. Can I ask if those fees are because you are a not a resident!! They have started charging me 9 euros a month, not sure yet if any other fees except if I use the internet to pay a bill they charge me 5 euros!!
Torrox Costa "El mejor clima de Europa"

steve_w
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:53 pm
Location: West Berkshire, UK

Re: New CaixaBank fees ... time to change banks?

Postby steve_w » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:29 pm

Hi Patricia -

I suspect that CaixaBank is raising its fees for all customers, regardless of residency status. There wasn't anything in the notification letter that mentioned residency.

Steve W

User avatar
patricia
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 2402
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 7:56 pm
Location: torrox Costa

Re: New CaixaBank fees ... time to change banks?

Postby patricia » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:44 pm

OK Steve,

I want to change anyway and have been looking at other banks.

Thanks for that information. Fees are horrendous!
Torrox Costa "El mejor clima de Europa"

User avatar
patricia
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 2402
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 7:56 pm
Location: torrox Costa

Re: New CaixaBank fees ... time to change banks?

Postby patricia » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:48 pm

I think though as a Spanish resident and with a Spanish pension paid into my bank account I would have to use a Spanish bank as much as I would love to use Starling.
Torrox Costa "El mejor clima de Europa"

steve_w
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:53 pm
Location: West Berkshire, UK

Re: New CaixaBank fees ... time to change banks?

Postby steve_w » Fri Mar 27, 2020 9:14 pm

Paragraph 1 of Article 9 of EU Regulation 260/2012 states: "A payer making a credit transfer to a payee holding a payment account located within the Union shall not specify the Member State in which that payment account is to be located, provided that the payment account is reachable in accordance with Article 3."

The UK left the EU on 31 January 2020. However all EU rules and regulations still apply to the UK until the end of the transition period, which at the moment is 31 December 2020.

In theory, then, I think that you could ask for your Spanish pension to be paid into a Starling account.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests