Sky box switching to standby

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
jo-ann
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:12 pm
Location: conil de la frontera

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby jo-ann » Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:46 pm

My sky box has just started switching itself off into stand by mode from wednesday this week and mine is just an ordinary digi box, kept on blaming my husband until I read about it on here. Have now set the auto standby to off so crossing my fingers that this works. :x

User avatar
hillybilly
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 2939
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 12:53 am
Location: Estepa, Sevilla

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby hillybilly » Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:12 pm

MIne too! I thought we'd been having power cuts...

pkates
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Benalmádena

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby pkates » Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:27 pm

same problem with my sky box as of the last few days. turns itself onto stanby at will! tried disabling and saving the auto standby feature but still does it!

has anybody tried the freesat HD box's over here yet? cant wait to ditch the sky box!
Pete

jo-ann
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:12 pm
Location: conil de la frontera

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby jo-ann » Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:43 pm

I thought it was to good to be true, I set the auto standby function to off and all was OK for a couple of days, now when you go into the services menu the option to turn auto standby to off has gone(was their last night), so now stuck with didgibox turning itself off when it likes. Is this latest update to force us all into sky+. Cannot record anything now if you are out for the day

User avatar
ken2
Resident
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:02 pm
Location: mijas malaga spain

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby ken2 » Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:02 pm

is sky trying to wind me up, i have two boxes, one still has the auto thing, but the other one has disapeared as from this morning??so the bloody auto is ON,whats that all about,? is it because the cards are from different area's?

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10009
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby Beachcomber » Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:59 am

BSkyB have form for messing up digiboxes with their software updates. I semi-abandoned mine years ago and went for generic free to air, only using the Sky box for the occasional programme on Discovery, Animal Planet, etc.

pkates
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Benalmádena

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby pkates » Fri Dec 12, 2008 11:03 am

my box has started behaving itself the last few days - i guess a new update has been put in place to fix the problems.
Pete

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 14769
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby El Cid » Fri Dec 12, 2008 1:18 pm

pkates wrote: has anybody tried the freesat HD box's over here yet? cant wait to ditch the sky box!


Yes, I ditched my Sky box for a Humax Freesat HD - absolutely brilliant!

Sid

User avatar
pigs-might-fly
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 2088
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 6:20 pm

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby pigs-might-fly » Fri Dec 12, 2008 1:34 pm

Ch.5 & siblings are not yet available on a non-Sky box, are they?
Any idea when they will be transmitted unencrypted?
Location: The Dukeries.

pkates
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 165
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Benalmádena

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby pkates » Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:22 pm

Thanks for that Sid - I've been trying to find someone whose tried a Freesat HD over here for a while now. Looks like that'll be added to my xmas list!
Pete

User avatar
pigs-might-fly
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 2088
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 6:20 pm

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby pigs-might-fly » Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:33 pm

Does the Humax box have an audio output on the back?
I use headphones to listen to TV and id the connection to the TV is HDMI, I can't get sound out of a scart connection on the TV.
Location: The Dukeries.

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10009
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby Beachcomber » Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:54 pm

Most satellite receivers have separate phono audio outputs but not a headphone socket. You could use WiFi headphones with this arrangement but not hard wired ones.

Five is available on non Sky boxes.

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 14769
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby El Cid » Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:50 pm

pigs-might-fly wrote:Ch.5 & siblings are not yet available on a non-Sky box, are they?
Any idea when they will be transmitted unencrypted?


C5 is now available but not its siblings.

Sid

User avatar
redsoxbrit
Resident
Posts: 302
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Guadalhorce

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby redsoxbrit » Sun Dec 28, 2008 3:35 pm

PLEASE HELP! After weeks of switching itself to standby (which we corrected by pressing 'back up' ), the 2nd Sky box upstairs has now decided to remain in that state. No amount of switching on and off, button pressing and cable twiddling will budge it - the red light will not go green :evil: Has anybody else experienced this or maybe you can offer a suggestion as to what may be wrong? The boys are all watching football downstairs so my hopes of a quiet Sunday afternoon of soap omnibuses (sic) have gone for a Burton :(

User avatar
murbisa
Resident
Posts: 773
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:43 pm
Location: Cartama & Cardiff

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby murbisa » Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:05 pm

have you tried pulling out mains lead for about 10 mins and letting it reset itself. When you put lead back it will take a couple of minutes to reset before you can switch it on again. Just keep pressing the sky button until it goes green.

User avatar
redsoxbrit
Resident
Posts: 302
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Guadalhorce

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby redsoxbrit » Sun Dec 28, 2008 5:54 pm

Yes murbisa, a few times but it has made no difference, we have also swapped the cards over and it still didn't come on so it is definitely the box. I'm wondering if it is anything to do with all the rain we are having as it was ok until we went out at 8pm last night :?

julian
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 5976
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 8:38 pm
Location: marbella

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby julian » Sun Dec 28, 2008 6:07 pm

I would keep trying the plugging in/unplugging game, it took me about 2 days to get mine to switch on again last week, now it´s working perfect again, strange machines !!

User avatar
murbisa
Resident
Posts: 773
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:43 pm
Location: Cartama & Cardiff

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby murbisa » Sun Dec 28, 2008 8:22 pm

I would suggest you leave it unplugged from the mains overnight and see if it will work in the morning. Sounds as if it might be on the way out

Muriel

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10009
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby Beachcomber » Sun Dec 28, 2008 11:12 pm

Is the box protected by a UPS? If not one of those momentary power cuts (microcorta) can cause this kind of problem. Cutting the power and immediately switching it back on confuses the software and can cause the box to lock up.

If you are going to try Julian's suggestion of plugging in and unplugging remove the card first or you may mess that up as well.

Are both of your cards for Sky subscription channels rather than free to view?

User avatar
redsoxbrit
Resident
Posts: 302
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Guadalhorce

Re: Sky box switching to standby

Postby redsoxbrit » Mon Dec 29, 2008 5:27 pm

The box is not protected by a UPS and we did have a power cut when we were out as I noticed the digital clock on the microwave was flashing when we returned. So you think the box may have locked up Beachcomber? I am unplugging and plugging every few hours willing the little light to go green......BTW, it's only the box downstairs that has the subscription, this one is free to view.


Return to “Computers, Internet, Telephony, TV & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests