TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8602
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Camberley/Alcala La Real

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Enrique » Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:51 pm

"The question is ... how do you uninstall the redundant add on"

If the underlying OS is Linux.............then look up how to remove packages........ :idea:

How did you put it (add on ) on in the first place............. :?:
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

User avatar
gerryh
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 7676
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:17 pm
Location: Cajiz, Malaga

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby gerryh » Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:09 pm

I don't believe I actually installed the ADDON .
When I clicked on it got message "short of space" or something like that.
Been doing some more testing.
If a select a channel, press record, select a different channel, press record, select another channel and watch it everything works OK.
So I have recorded 2 channels whilst watching a third channel.
If a schedule two channels to record, whilst not watching the TV, then both channels record OK.
The problem arises when I am watching a channel and have a different channel set to record on the timer.
As soon as the channel starts to record the TV changes to that channel. Several attempts are need to change channels back to the one I was watching and , most of the time, the recording freezes particularly if I have two channels set to record on the timer.
Cheers
Gerry
Gerry Harris

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10432
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Beachcomber » Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:24 pm

Yes, I have read that you get the insufficient space error message if you try to install the add-on and don't need it so hopefully it is not installed.

I have the same problem with the channel changing to the one set to record. You cannot change back until the the new recording actually starts (maybe a minute or so) but the recorded channel does work properly.

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10432
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Beachcomber » Thu Dec 11, 2014 1:21 pm

The latest Phantom Patch 123p has been removed from the download centre. It look as though there is some kind of problem with it:

http://www.technomate-community-forum.c ... 2014.1003/

morlandg
Resident
Posts: 573
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:15 am
Location: Velez Malaga

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby morlandg » Fri Dec 12, 2014 5:10 pm

There are two posts on facebook that suggest that either there is a tech problem or the BISS codes have changed again - only 2 weeks since last change.

satandpcguy
Resident
Posts: 702
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:53 pm

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby satandpcguy » Fri Dec 12, 2014 5:19 pm

what ever it is it has affected a lot of people (judging by my email inbox!)...so perhaps another code change... or even the rumoured an encryption change...?
this must be what an insider in arquiva said by "expect things to change around xmas"...

edit: although someone who reported the loss has nowposted "Okay all good again", no idea if that mean it was a glitch, or he already has the new codes....
The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realise it doesn't say anything it's to late to stop reading it

User avatar
GerryFelch
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:09 pm
Location: Torre Del Mar

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby GerryFelch » Fri Dec 12, 2014 5:28 pm

Didn't want to start any unsubstantiated rumours at the time, but an acquaintance who works in this area mentioned in conversation a few weeks ago that they were going to be changing the BISS Codes on a more regular basis until they implemented a new far more secure encryption system. I was about to go down the 907 route myself but think it wise to hold off for now. Fingers crossed thats not the case

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 15091
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby El Cid » Fri Dec 12, 2014 5:39 pm

It was a code change. I am now back up and running after only 75 minutes outage.

Sid

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10432
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Beachcomber » Tue Dec 23, 2014 12:26 pm

After the problem with the last one I am a bit reluctant to give this information but there is a new Phantom patch for the Technomate in the download centre. Seems OK on mine.

User avatar
Martin Page
Resident
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Chiclana de la Frontera - Costa de Luz

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Martin Page » Tue Dec 23, 2014 1:57 pm

126P is looking ok here too ...

User avatar
gerryh
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 7676
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:17 pm
Location: Cajiz, Malaga

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby gerryh » Tue Dec 23, 2014 2:12 pm

Installed OK. Not had time to check if everything still works OK.
Cheers
Gerry
Gerry Harris

User avatar
Martin Page
Resident
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Chiclana de la Frontera - Costa de Luz

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Martin Page » Thu Jan 01, 2015 2:28 pm

Have you noticed the sound 'wobbling' ... or is just my imagination. it seem more noticeable when there is dialogue on top of a music track ... like in the Indiana jones films over Christmas.
Did you know that the BBC one and ITV are transmitting a 5.1 sound track ?

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 15091
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby El Cid » Thu Jan 01, 2015 3:01 pm

I haven't noticed that effect.

I don't know if its 5.1 the BBC are transmitting, but I have been getting some very odd channel effects on my AV receiver. Sometimes the middle channel is much lower volume than it should be and I have had the situation on the BBC Life program that the music and sounds were there but the commentary had gone completely.

The BBC has a recent reputation for screwing up the sound and they never make it clear that they are transmitting 5.1.

Sid

User avatar
gerryh
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 7676
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:17 pm
Location: Cajiz, Malaga

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby gerryh » Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:36 pm

On occasions I have thought that the sound balance has not been correct. Sometimes the dialogue seems far too quite compared with the background music/ sounds.
Cheers
Gerry
Gerry Harris

User avatar
Martin Page
Resident
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Chiclana de la Frontera - Costa de Luz

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Martin Page » Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:23 pm

I agree - the centre channel (speech) on the BBC is very variable in gain, as are the front and rear fades between programs. You get everything set up for say, Strictly (outside Broadcast) and its all a *beep* for a Movie. I cant use the correct standard Dolby Balance and Fade settings on my Sony 7.1 amp. The rear channels has to be about +3.5dB and front centre +6dB, but this is a compromise
ITV and Channel 4 don't have the same problems ... just the volume . Have you noticed how much louder channel 4 is.

olive
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 3624
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:13 pm
Location: Poniente, Granada

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby olive » Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:43 pm

Speech quiet and background racket (sorry sounds ) really loud. Gerry, I thought that was the standard now - even with the news headlines. All mixed by twenty year old sound engineers unfortunately.

Next we will be complaining that American actors mumble their words!!

All I have noticed is sometimes there is no sound and I have to reboot the box to get sound back.

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10432
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Beachcomber » Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:49 pm

I used to have the no sound problem from time to time with the Technomate but since the software upgrade this seems to have resolved itself although I still have the occasional problem with timer recordings.

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10432
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Beachcomber » Sat Mar 28, 2015 12:01 am

There is another Phantompatch upgrade on the download site. There were two within two days so I assume there was a problem with the first.

I haven't installed it yet.

User avatar
gerryh
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 7676
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:17 pm
Location: Cajiz, Malaga

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby gerryh » Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:03 pm

Just installed the latest patch, 129P.
All still working as before. Can't see that anything has changed.
Cheers
Gerry
Gerry Harris

Beachcomber
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 10432
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 11:11 pm
Location: Guadalhorce Valley

Re: TM-5402 and Intelsat 907

Postby Beachcomber » Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:12 pm

Thanks for the feedback. I cannot find any release notes for this patch. I was still getting the occasional recording glitch and sporadic lack of sound on HD channels necessitating a change of channel then back again and, in some circumstances, a reboot. Maybe it has fixed these faults.

I haven't had time to do the upgrade yet. I like to have plenty of time and a bit of peace to do this!


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests