Amazon fire tv box

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
snorbs
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Sotogrande area

Amazon fire tv box

Postby snorbs » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:32 pm

I am considering purchasing this device in order to reduce the number of devices needed to watch tv.
One of the attractions is the TV player app for live UK tv, however lately I have been unable to use this app on IPAD as it takes a location check which shows me outside UK . All other Uk apps working fine on the various devices I have.
MY DNS settings are input into my router.

Any help would be great

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby northandsouth » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:02 pm

Yep you're right just checked on my Amazon Fire Tv Box using smarty dns both in my router and in the Fire Box, and now TV Player is showing "Error Only Available In The UK". Have to say I've never actually used the app I just had it as a stand by should intelsat 907 fall over, but it doesn't work now.
Last edited by northandsouth on Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby northandsouth » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:04 pm

Aside from the TV player app though the Fire Box is a superb quality bit of kit, you're welcome to pop over to Estepona to have a look :thumbup:

User avatar
firsttango
Resident
Posts: 1365
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Velez-Malaga

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby firsttango » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:40 pm

TVplayer working fine on Firestick here and app working fine on ipad and playing fine on macbook pro through browser
http://tvplayer.com/watch/bbctwo

snorbs
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Sotogrande area

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby snorbs » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:47 pm

which smart dns service are you using firsttango?

User avatar
firsttango
Resident
Posts: 1365
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Velez-Malaga

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby firsttango » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:51 pm

firsttango wrote:TVplayer working fine on Firestick & Firebox here and app working fine on ipad and playing fine on macbook pro through browser
http://tvplayer.com/watch/bbctwo

User avatar
firsttango
Resident
Posts: 1365
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Velez-Malaga

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby firsttango » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:52 pm

snorbs wrote:which smart dns service are you using firsttango?
Smarty DNS just checked our firebox in main room and fine on that also

markwilding
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 6867
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 11:02 am
Location: Bilbao Spain

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby markwilding » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:31 pm

TV player working on Firstick

snorbs
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Sotogrande area

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby snorbs » Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:11 am

i dont understand how it works for firsttango and not for nortandsouth who are both using smartyns?

TorreDelAguila
Resident
Posts: 1356
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:52 am
Location: Sayalonga

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby TorreDelAguila » Fri Mar 24, 2017 9:24 am

Amazon Fire TV is a superb bit of kit. Picture and sound quality extremely high; we sometimes forget we're not watching on satellite!
Best used with a cable (ethernet) connection to your broadband router, if you can. Smarty DNS works really well with it.
Chris

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby northandsouth » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:31 am

I'm using smartydns and everything else works fine on the Fire Box. As I said I'd never really worried about the TV player app until I tried it yesterday for snorbs. I'm out and about and will give everything a reboot later when I'm home and report back.

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby northandsouth » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:38 am

UPDATE UPDATE ALL'S WELL

I just phoned my wife and asked her very nicely to pull the power lead out of the back of the Fire TV and plug it back in and apparently TV player is up and running again :thumbup: . She's still wittering on about boys and their toys though....... :roll: :lol:

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby northandsouth » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:40 am

Snorbs the invite is still open by the way :thumbup: :thumbup:

User avatar
firsttango
Resident
Posts: 1365
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Velez-Malaga

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby firsttango » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:52 am

snorbs wrote:i dont understand how it works for firsttango and not for nortandsouth who are both using smartyns?
No idea why it wasn't working for N&S, all I can reiterate was that there were no issues for me with tv player app on the devices I mentioned. In fact here is a screen grab taken yesterday evening (at the time in question) when checking TVPlayer showing it fully functioning as it should with no Geo Restriction or error messages.....just simply working as normal.

Image

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby northandsouth » Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:48 pm


casita-bonita
Resident
Posts: 957
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:32 pm
Location: Sayalonga,

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby casita-bonita » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:24 pm

I have a firestick, an android box, and of course a PC. I have both smartdnsproxy and a VPN. Tvplayer works fine on the firestick on both connections. Likewise with the browser on the PC. It works on neither connection on the android box.

My thoughts are that the firestick is pretty specialised hardware and firmware and has no location capability, likewise the PC. The android box however has the location function in the firmware, but non supporting hardware. When you start tvplayer it asks to enable location services, which then does. Since there is no GPS to give it a location it simply decides that since it can't determine that you are in the UK it says bye bye and exits.
Regards

Bob

snorbs
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Sotogrande area

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby snorbs » Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:02 am

Thanks bob thats informative and helpful feedback

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby northandsouth » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:07 am

casita-bonita wrote:I have a firestick, an android box, and of course a PC. I have both smartdnsproxy and a VPN. Tvplayer works fine on the firestick on both connections. Likewise with the browser on the PC. It works on neither connection on the android box.

My thoughts are that the firestick is pretty specialised hardware and firmware and has no location capability, likewise the PC. The android box however has the location function in the firmware, but non supporting hardware. When you start tvplayer it asks to enable location services, which then does. Since there is no GPS to give it a location it simply decides that since it can't determine that you are in the UK it says bye bye and exits.
And at its heart the Amazon Fire TV Box is an android box, albeit modified, but it is nonetheless, and working with TVP.

casita-bonita
Resident
Posts: 957
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:32 pm
Location: Sayalonga,

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby casita-bonita » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:35 am

northandsouth wrote:
casita-bonita wrote:I have a firestick, an android box, and of course a PC. I have both smartdnsproxy and a VPN. Tvplayer works fine on the firestick on both connections. Likewise with the browser on the PC. It works on neither connection on the android box.

My thoughts are that the firestick is pretty specialised hardware and firmware and has no location capability, likewise the PC. The android box however has the location function in the firmware, but non supporting hardware. When you start tvplayer it asks to enable location services, which then does. Since there is no GPS to give it a location it simply decides that since it can't determine that you are in the UK it says bye bye and exits.
And at its heart the Amazon Fire TV Box is an android box, albeit modified, but it is nonetheless, and working with TVP.

Err, didn't I say that tvp works like a charm on my firestick.
Regards

Bob

northandsouth
Resident
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:00 pm
Location: Casares

Re: Amazon fire tv box

Postby northandsouth » Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:45 am

Yes of course you did but you were also talking about android boxes not working with tvp, all I was referring to is that the Fire tv box is basically an android box and it works that's all. :thumbup:


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests