Old Linksys router.

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
allgram
Resident
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:58 am
Location: Competa.

Old Linksys router.

Postby allgram » Fri Feb 28, 2020 6:45 am

Hi, we had cable installed yesterday which came with a new router, we had previously an outdoor WiFi antenna and used our own Linksys router, as the Linksys is no longer needed can I just take it to our local charity shop or does it have some sort of memory? because I suppose whoever buys it will have to log in to Linksys somewhere along the to make it work? Is my old data or whatever safe or..... shall I just bin it, I am a none technical person and I hope I have expressed my concern about data / privacy adequately.thank you so much.
allgram.

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8454
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Camberley/Alcala La Real

Re: Old Linksys router.

Postby Enrique » Fri Feb 28, 2020 8:58 am

Good morning allgram,

Do a Factory reset to clear any of your info that is stored on the Linksys router.

https://www.linksys.com/us/support-arti ... Num=139791

I take all my redundant/ EOL computer equipment to a local Internet cafe/shop and he recycles or uses it.
Last edited by Enrique on Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

steve_w
Andalucia.com Amigo
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:53 pm
Location: West Berkshire, UK

Re: Old Linksys router.

Postby steve_w » Sat Feb 29, 2020 2:06 pm

Hi allgram -

Your Linksys router should have a recessed Reset button on the front or back panel (just looks like a small pinhole).

Connect the router to the power supply, and press and hold the Reset button for up to 30 seconds (some routers only require 10 seconds). Use something like the end of a paperclip to press the button. The Power LED on the router should flash to show that it's resetting.

Then disconnect the power supply, wait 10 seconds, and reconnect it.

That should clear any settings that are stored in the router.

steve_w

allgram
Resident
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:58 am
Location: Competa.

Re: Old Linksys router.

Postby allgram » Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:29 am

Hello, thank you so much for your replies, yes I found the re-set button, all done and dusted, once again thank you for your help.
Kind regards
allgram.

User avatar
spanish_lad
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 5567
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 10:13 pm
Location: Alhaurin el Grande since 99

Re: Old Linksys router.

Postby spanish_lad » Mon Mar 02, 2020 5:07 am

why dont you keep it and make it a repeater, to boost the signal where its not very strong ?
Alhaurin el Grande since ´99, working at the airport since 2011.

allgram
Resident
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:58 am
Location: Competa.

Re: Old Linksys router.

Postby allgram » Thu Mar 05, 2020 12:44 pm

Hi Spanish lad, we already have a couple of Netgear extenders doing that job, I must add they are great. It seems like the charity shop for it. Thank you.
allgram.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests