Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 15254
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Postby El Cid » Fri Jan 15, 2021 7:42 pm

On Tuesday, Movistar were supposed to upgrade all existing Fusion 100 users to 300mb/s at the same time that they increased the price from €53 to €55.

Mine is still running at 100mb/s. Has anyone been upgraded or do you have to contact them to get the upgrade?

Sid

User avatar
costakid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 5098
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:55 am
Location: malaga este

Re: Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Postby costakid » Sat Jan 16, 2021 12:26 pm

have you rebooted the router?

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 15254
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Postby El Cid » Sat Jan 16, 2021 12:36 pm

No, but I have just found the correct part of the Movistar site and you have to request the upgrade. The site has apparently had a lot of problems which is presumably why I could not find the upgrade request previously.

I have now checked the speed (only 2 minutes after I requested to upgrade and its now running at 306mb/s.

Sid

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8692
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Mytchett/Alcala La Real

Re: Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Postby Enrique » Sat Jan 16, 2021 12:46 pm

Hi El Cid,

How is the Fibre connection delivered to your location :?:
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 15254
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Postby El Cid » Sat Jan 16, 2021 12:54 pm

By fibre cable direct to the router. Pretty impressive since we live in the Campo about 2km from the town. I could have 1gb for an extra €7 but I really don't need it.

Sid

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8692
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Mytchett/Alcala La Real

Re: Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Postby Enrique » Sat Jan 16, 2021 12:57 pm

Hi El Cid,
Are the fibre cables in the ground or on poles :?:
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.

El Cid
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 15254
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: La Herradura, Costa Tropical, Granada

Re: Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Postby El Cid » Sat Jan 16, 2021 1:20 pm

They are via poles until they get to the plot, then they go underground via the conduits that were fitted to take the original copper cables. In the town they are underground to a local box in the street.

Sid

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 8692
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Mytchett/Alcala La Real

Re: Movistar Fusion 300mb/s

Postby Enrique » Sat Jan 16, 2021 1:37 pm

Hi El Cid,
Thanks for that info, sounds like that will be a way to reach the villages in Andalucia.

The Openreach guys installing a connection the other day mentioned that they would be using the poles to provide Fibre to the villages here (UK) in the next three years .
UNIX is basically a simple operating system, but you have to be a genius to understand the simplicity.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests