Help! Wired access point

Information and help in the IT field of computers, internet, ISP's, mobile and fixed line telephones plus satellite TV systems.
olive
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 4476
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:13 pm
Location: Poniente, Granada

Help! Wired access point

Postby olive » Wed Sep 13, 2023 4:16 pm

I am changing internet providers. Was fairly useless 4g now Hispasat satellite and A.com blocks the Ip…….

In order to watch catch up uk tv, I had smart dns on a tp link Archer MR200 router. This router was set up as a wired access point.

I had to factory reset in the end to be able to get into the router.

Hispasat router is eg Default gateway 192.168.42.100
TP link router is 192.168.1.1

I have turned off dchp on access point and changed default gateway to various…. 192.168.42.220 and 192.168.1.220 both routers rebooted, changes saved. Still doesnt work. Havent applied smart dns seettings yet. .220 was my choice( hopefuy) out of range

TPlink router does not have change operation option

Am I missing something really simple?

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 9479
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Mytchett/Alcala La Real

Re: Help! Wired access point

Postby Enrique » Wed Sep 13, 2023 4:41 pm

Hi olive,
Google " setting up a second router"

Example....

https://www.mbreviews.com/how-to-use-an ... s-network/

A setup that worked for me....
The ISP router 192.168.0.15 the AP 192.168.1.1 with DHCP disable

Your original setup should just need the DHCP disabled on your router the ISP default needs to be what they have set.

Another approach......

https://www.pocnetwork.net/tips/how-to- ... ess-point/

Please get back to me if any issues
All my best learning experiences start with a problem I need to solve.

olive
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 4476
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:13 pm
Location: Poniente, Granada

Re: Help! Wired access point

Postby olive » Wed Sep 13, 2023 5:47 pm

Thanks for the reply Enrique.

I am suffering from google overload just now but will resume battleThusday pm.

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 9479
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Mytchett/Alcala La Real

Re: Help! Wired access point

Postby Enrique » Wed Sep 13, 2023 6:17 pm

Hi olive,
From the IPS router connect to a LAN port on your AP
All my best learning experiences start with a problem I need to solve.

olive
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 4476
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:13 pm
Location: Poniente, Granada

Re: Help! Wired access point

Postby olive » Wed Sep 13, 2023 9:20 pm

Yes, already done. Plenty of trip ups despite having done it successfully before.

Bit worrying that my new ip address is blacklisted by A Com. I got used to only being able to get onto bbc.com and sky news via a Spanish ip address router…..

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 9479
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Mytchett/Alcala La Real

Re: Help! Wired access point

Postby Enrique » Wed Sep 13, 2023 9:39 pm

Hi olive,
Google " remove my IP from blacklist"

Or just leave the ISP router off overnight might clear it, as you could get a new Public IP.
All my best learning experiences start with a problem I need to solve.

olive
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 4476
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:13 pm
Location: Poniente, Granada

Re: Help! Wired access point

Postby olive » Thu Sep 14, 2023 1:41 pm

Good news and bad news!

I retraced my steps following your first guide. I had to ring Eurona ( Hispasat) helpline to get on the satellite router. The supplied router password wasnt vsatxxxx but admin….. ! Got the range of ip addresses and used one two on.

Set up the access point and disabled DHCP. Rebooted both routers and it worked.

Flushed with success, thought I would install smartydns again. To do that I had to enable DHCP . It doesnt work - no internet.

User avatar
Enrique
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 9479
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:47 am
Location: Mytchett/Alcala La Real

Re: Help! Wired access point

Postby Enrique » Thu Sep 14, 2023 3:17 pm

Hi olive,
You can't have two DHCP servers enabled.
Disable the one on AP. Get back to it working.

Smartydns only routes you through their DNS severs if you use the DNS option.

Try just setting smartydns server IP 's on device you want to use e.g. TV ?
All my best learning experiences start with a problem I need to solve.

olive
Andalucia Guru
Posts: 4476
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:13 pm
Location: Poniente, Granada

Re: Help! Wired access point

Postby olive » Thu Sep 14, 2023 4:12 pm

Great solution. Now back working without SmartyDNS. I did think at the time the enabled DHCP would cause trouble.

I already have a VPN I can use on my firestick. DNS on the tv can wait for another exciting living on the edge tech day.

Many thanks.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests